Is original almond milk Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • locust bean gum vitamin a palmitate
  • tricalcium phosphate

locust bean gum vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

almondmilk (filtered water, almonds), cane sugar, tricalcium phosphate, sea salt, gellan gum sunflower lecithin, locust bean gum vitamin a palmitate, ergocalciferol (vitamin d2), dl-alpha tocopherol acetate (vitamin e contains: almonds.

Check original almond milk against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingCoffeeCookingSmoothie