Is ORIGINAL BAKED BEANS SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR, ORIGINAL WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR Gluten Free?

Description
Hearty, glossy beans present a thick, saucy texture with a sweet‑savory, slightly smoky flavor; reviewers commonly praise convenience, warmth, and versatility—served as a side, on toast, or with grilled items—while some mention variable sweetness and occasional overly saucy consistency across batches, and packaging is noted for convenience and easy storage.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- natural flavor
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Hearty, glossy beans present a thick, saucy texture with a sweet‑savory, slightly smoky flavor; reviewers commonly praise convenience, warmth, and versatility—served as a side, on toast, or with grilled items—while some mention variable sweetness and occasional overly saucy consistency across batches, and packaging is noted for convenience and easy storage.
Ingredients
PREPARED WHITE BEANS, WATER, BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), SALT, MUSTARD (VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, SPICE, GARLIC POWDER), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, ONION POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR, CALCIUM CHLORIDE (FIRMING AGENT), NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check ORIGINAL BAKED BEANS SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR, ORIGINAL WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL BAKED BEANS SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR, ORIGINAL WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Lay's Baked Original Potato Crisps 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Where to buy
ORIGINAL BAKED BEANS SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR, ORIGINAL WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Can


