Is ORIGINAL BAKED BEANS SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR, ORIGINAL WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • bacon
  • cured with water
  • natural flavor

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Hearty, glossy beans present a thick, saucy texture with a sweet‑savory, slightly smoky flavor; reviewers commonly praise convenience, warmth, and versatility—served as a side, on toast, or with grilled items—while some mention variable sweetness and occasional overly saucy consistency across batches, and packaging is noted for convenience and easy storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PREPARED WHITE BEANS, WATER, BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), SALT, MUSTARD (VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, SPICE, GARLIC POWDER), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, ONION POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR, CALCIUM CHLORIDE (FIRMING AGENT), NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check ORIGINAL BAKED BEANS SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR, ORIGINAL WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ORIGINAL BAKED BEANS SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR, ORIGINAL WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SweetSavorySmokySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep