Is ORIGINAL BAR-B-Q FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, ORIGINAL BAR-B-Q Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soybean

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN, SUNFLOWER), SEASONING (SUGAR, SPICES, BROWN SUGAR, TOMATO POWDER, SALT, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, MOLASSES, PAPRIKA, GARLIC, ONION, SUNFLOWER OIL, VINEGAR SOLIDS, CITRIC ACID, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVOR), SALT.

Check ORIGINAL BAR-B-Q FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, ORIGINAL BAR-B-Q against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ORIGINAL BAR-B-Q FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, ORIGINAL BAR-B-Q is available at 1 retailer

Jewel-Osco

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokySweet
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish