Is ORIGINAL BARBECUE SAUCE, ORIGINAL Soy Free?

Description
Classic smoky-sweet flavor with a tangy finish, offering a thick, glossy texture that coats foods evenly. Commonly used for grilling, basting, dipping, and sandwich spreads. Customer feedback frequently notes consistent viscosity and versatile use, while some reviewers mention varying sweetness or smokiness intensity across batches, and packaged in squeezable bottles.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Description
Classic smoky-sweet flavor with a tangy finish, offering a thick, glossy texture that coats foods evenly. Commonly used for grilling, basting, dipping, and sandwich spreads. Customer feedback frequently notes consistent viscosity and versatile use, while some reviewers mention varying sweetness or smokiness intensity across batches, and packaged in squeezable bottles.
Ingredients
BROWN SUGAR, KETCHUP (TOMATO CONCENTRATE FROM RED RIPE TOMATOES, DISTILLED VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, SPICES, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORING), APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, SPICES INCLUDING PAPRIKA, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, WATER, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, SUGAR, SPICES, ANCHOVIES, NATURAL FLAVORS [SOY] AND TAMARIND EXTRACT), VANILLA EXTRACT, DRIED GARLIC.
Check ORIGINAL BARBECUE SAUCE, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL BARBECUE SAUCE, ORIGINAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
ORIGINAL BARBECUE SAUCE, ORIGINAL is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


