Is ORIGINAL BBQ SAUCE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavorings
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavoring

natural flavorings

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

KETCHUP (TOMATO CONCENTRATE FROM RED RIPE TOMATOES, DISTILLED VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, SALT, SPICE, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORING), TOMATO SAUCE, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, BROWN SUGAR, MOLASSES, SUGAR, FRESH YELLOW ONION, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVORS, SULFITING AGENT), JALAPENO RED PUREE (RED JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT AND ACETIC ACID), YELLOW MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, SPICE, GARLIC POWDER), WATER, DARK CHILI POWDER (CHILI PEPPER, SPICES, SALT, SILICON DIOXIDE [TO PREVENT CAKING], GARLIC), FRESH GARLIC, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: GRANULATED GARLIC, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BISULFITE, XANTHAN GUM.

Check ORIGINAL BBQ SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetTangySavorySpicy
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingCookingMarinading