Is ORIGINAL BEEF JERKY TRAIL MIX, ORIGINAL BEEF Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef stock
- milk fat
- beef
- original beef jerky
- natural flavoring
- chocolate liquor
- natural smoke flavor
- spices and natural flavorings
beef stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORIGINAL BEEF JERKY (BEEF, BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, SPICES AND NATURAL FLAVORINGS, BEEF STOCK, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, CULTURED CELERY POWDER), DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), GOLDEN RAISINS (GOLDEN RAISINS, SUNFLOWER OIL, SULFUR DIOXIDE [TO PROTECT COLOR]), ALMONDS, DARK CHOCOLATE PIECES (DARK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORING], SUGAR, GUM ARABIC, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, CARNAUBA WAX, CARAMEL COLOR), PUMPKIN SEEDS.
Check ORIGINAL BEEF JERKY TRAIL MIX, ORIGINAL BEEF against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL BEEF JERKY TRAIL MIX, ORIGINAL BEEF in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
ORIGINAL BEEF JERKY TRAIL MIX, ORIGINAL BEEF is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


