Is ORIGINAL CARAMEL VANILLA ICE CREAM TOPPED WITH CARAMEL, WHIPPED TOPPING & CHOCOLATE CHIPS, ORIGINAL CARAMEL Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 11 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milkfat
  • carrageenan
  • whey protein concentrate
  • sodium caseinate
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • heavy cream
  • natural flavor
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • dextrose
  • natural flavors
  • +3 more

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CARAMEL (CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK [PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK, SUGARS], WATER, HEAVY CREAM, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM ALGINATE, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM CITRATE), CREAM, SKIM MILK, SUGAR, WHIPPED TOPPING [WATER, SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, SODIUM CASEINATE, CARBOHYDRATE GUM, POLYSORBATE 60, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM CITRATE, SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM), CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE FLAKES (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, MILKFAT, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR).

Check ORIGINAL CARAMEL VANILLA ICE CREAM TOPPED WITH CARAMEL, WHIPPED TOPPING & CHOCOLATE CHIPS, ORIGINAL CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

ORIGINAL CARAMEL VANILLA ICE CREAM TOPPED WITH CARAMEL, WHIPPED TOPPING & CHOCOLATE CHIPS, ORIGINAL CARAMEL is available at 6 retailers

Hy-VeeJewel-OscoMariano'sSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweetRich
Texture
CreamySmoothChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoGarnishingTopping