Is Original cheddar cheese slice Pescatarian?
Why it's not pescatarian
- lipase
- calcium phosphate
- corn dextrose
- cellulose gum lactic acid
- microbial enzyme
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
modified milk ingredients, water, corn maltodextrin, cheese (milk, modified milk ingredients, salt, bacterial culture, microbial enzyme, calcium chloride, lipase, colour*), sodium citrate, colour, salt, sodium phosphate, cellulose gum lactic acid, sorbic acid, carrageenan, corn dextrose, bacterial culture, calcium chloride, microbial enzyme, sodium alginate*, calcium phosphate*, citric acid*.
Check Original cheddar cheese slice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Original cheddar cheese slice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Pringles Potato Crisps Original
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
About this product
Cheese · Piece


