Is ORIGINAL, CHERRY-LEMON, STRAWBERRY-ORANGE, CHERRY-STRAWBERRY SWIRLERS CHEWY STICKS, ORIGINAL, CHERRY-LEMON, STRAWBERRY-ORANGE, CHERRY-STRAWBERRY Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural and artificial flavors

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft chewy sticks offer bright fruit forward flavors: original, cherry lemon, strawberry orange, and cherry strawberry. Commonly enjoyed as handheld snacks, lunchbox treats, or party favors. Texture is pliable yet slightly sticky. Reviewers mention consistent chewiness, pronounced sweetness, child appeal, and occasional flavor inconsistency between batches, noted in some purchases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Palm Oil, Less Than 2% Of: Citric Acid, Pectin, Sodium Citrate, Apple Juice From Concentrate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Mono- And Diglycerides, Color Added

Check ORIGINAL, CHERRY-LEMON, STRAWBERRY-ORANGE, CHERRY-STRAWBERRY SWIRLERS CHEWY STICKS, ORIGINAL, CHERRY-LEMON, STRAWBERRY-ORANGE, CHERRY-STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

ORIGINAL, CHERRY-LEMON, STRAWBERRY-ORANGE, CHERRY-STRAWBERRY SWIRLERS CHEWY STICKS, ORIGINAL, CHERRY-LEMON, STRAWBERRY-ORANGE, CHERRY-STRAWBERRY is available at 1 retailer

Cvs

About this product

Candy · Stick

Flavor
FruitySweetCitrus
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go