Is Original Crackers Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • contain peanut, permitted enzyme
  • A-amylase
  • permitted enzyme
  • contains permitted enzyme
  • +2 more

contain peanut, permitted enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil (Palm Olein), Corn Starch, Vegetable Fat (Palm Base), Salt, Malt Syrup (Barley), Contains Permitted Stabiliser Calcium Carbonate, Raising Agent (Ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Yeast, Milk Fat, Contains Permitted Emulsifier Soy Lecithin, Contains Permitted Enzyme (A-amylase), This Product Contains Wheat, Barley, Milk, Soy And Its Products, Manufactured On Equipment That Also Processes Biscuits That Contain Peanut

Check Original Crackers against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichDipping