Is ORIGINAL CREAMY YOGURT FLAVORED COATING DIPS BITE SIZE CANDIES, ORIGINAL, CREAMY YOGURT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured whey protein concentrate
  • cultured skim milk
  • cultured dairy powder
  • citric acid, natural and artificial flavors, cultured dairy powder
  • milk
  • corn syrup whey
  • soy lecithin lactic acid
  • natural and artificial flavors

cultured whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Made Of Invert Sugar, Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Palm Kernel Oil, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil), Corn Syrup Whey (Milk), Less Than 2% Of: Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Cultured Dairy Powder (Cultured Whey Protein Concentrate And Cultured Skim Milk), Soy Lecithin Lactic Acid, Tapioca Dextrin, Modified Corn Starch Corn Maltodextrin, Coloring (Includes Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Blue 1 Lake Yellow 6, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1), Sodium Citrate, Carnauba Wax

Check ORIGINAL CREAMY YOGURT FLAVORED COATING DIPS BITE SIZE CANDIES, ORIGINAL, CREAMY YOGURT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ORIGINAL CREAMY YOGURT FLAVORED COATING DIPS BITE SIZE CANDIES, ORIGINAL, CREAMY YOGURT is available at 3 retailers

Hy-VeeCvsWalgreens

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
TangySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go