Is ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES CRISPY RICE TREATS, ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt
- natural flavors
barley malt
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CRISP RICE (RICE, SUGAR, BARLEY MALT, REDUCED IRON, NIACINAMIDE, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, [VITAMIN B1], PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE [VITAMIN B6], CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, FOLIC ACID AND BHT [PRESERVATIVE]), CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL), FRUCTOSE, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: GLYCERIN, GELATIN, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, NATURAL FLAVORS, MONOGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SOYBEAN VEGETABLE OIL, CAPRIC/CAPRYLIC TRIGLYCERIDES, BAKING SODA.
Check ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES CRISPY RICE TREATS, ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES CRISPY RICE TREATS, ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Ben's Original Ready Rice Jasmine
Ben’s Original Ready Rice Spanish Style Rice
MadeGood Organic Crispy Squares Gluten Free Vanilla -- 6 Bars
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
About this product
Snack · Bar


