Is ORIGINAL CRUMBLED GOAT CHEESE, ORIGINAL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized goat milk
  • cheese cultures

pasteurized goat milk

Dietitian note

Goat's milk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, creamy crumbles deliver a mild tang with a slightly earthy finish. Light, moist texture breaks apart easily for sprinkling on salads, roasted vegetables, pizzas, or grain bowls. Commonly used as a finishing touch, it adds subtle acidity and richness without overpowering other flavors in mixed dishes and dressings alike.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Goat Milk, Powdered Cellulose, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Vegetal Rennet, Natamycin (Natural Yeast & Mold Inhibitor)

Check ORIGINAL CRUMBLED GOAT CHEESE, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ORIGINAL CRUMBLED GOAT CHEESE, ORIGINAL is available at 3 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleTarget

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
TangySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SaladGarnishingTopping