Is ORIGINAL DHA OMEGA-3 PEA, OAT AND ALMONDMILK, ORIGINAL Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oatmilk (Filtered Water, Whole Oat Flour), Almondmilk (Filtered Water, Almonds), Pea Protein, Cane Sugar, Vitamin And Mineral Blend (Calcium Carbonate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D2, Riboflavin (B2), Vitamin B12), Sea Salt, Gellan Gum, Dha Algal Oil, Natural Flavor, Sodium Ascorbate And Vitamin E (To Protect Freshness), Locust Bean Gum

Check ORIGINAL DHA OMEGA-3 PEA, OAT AND ALMONDMILK, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

ORIGINAL DHA OMEGA-3 PEA, OAT AND ALMONDMILK, ORIGINAL is available at 3 retailers

ShopRiteTargetWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingCookingSmoothie