Is ORIGINAL DOUGHNUTS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DOUGH: WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, PALM FAT (ANTIOXIDANTS (ASCORBYL PALMITATE, TOCOPHEROLS, CITRIC ACID)), SUNFLOWER OIL, DEXTROSE, YEAST, SOY FLOUR, WHEY (MILK), LEAVENING (DISODIUM DIPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), SALT, EMULSIFIERS (MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE), SKIM MILK, BETA-CAROTENE COLOR, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS. COATING: SUGAR, VEGETABLE FAT (PALM, PALM KERNEL (ANTIOXIDANTS (ASCORBYL PALMITATE, TOCOPHEROLS))), SKIM MILK, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, EMULSIFIER (SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), NATURAL FLAVOR. TOPPING: SUGAR, COCOA MASS, COCOA BUTTER, DEFATTED COCOA POWDER, EMULSIFIERS (SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, POLYGLYCEROL POLYRICINOLEATE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.

Check ORIGINAL DOUGHNUTS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go