Is ORIGINAL DOUGHNUTS Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy flour
soy flour
Dietitian noteSoy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DOUGH: WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, PALM FAT (ANTIOXIDANTS (ASCORBYL PALMITATE, TOCOPHEROLS, CITRIC ACID)), SUNFLOWER OIL, DEXTROSE, YEAST, SOY FLOUR, WHEY (MILK), LEAVENING (DISODIUM DIPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), SALT, EMULSIFIERS (MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE), SKIM MILK, BETA-CAROTENE COLOR, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS. COATING: SUGAR, VEGETABLE FAT (PALM, PALM KERNEL (ANTIOXIDANTS (ASCORBYL PALMITATE, TOCOPHEROLS))), SKIM MILK, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, EMULSIFIER (SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), NATURAL FLAVOR. TOPPING: SUGAR, COCOA MASS, COCOA BUTTER, DEFATTED COCOA POWDER, EMULSIFIERS (SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, POLYGLYCEROL POLYRICINOLEATE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.
Check ORIGINAL DOUGHNUTS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL DOUGHNUTS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


