Is ORIGINAL DRESSING, POPPY SEED Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • grade a cultured cream
  • sour cream

grade a cultured cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, FULLY REFINED CANOLA OIL, WATER, SOUR CREAM (GRADE A CULTURED CREAM), APPLE CIDER VINEGAR (DILUTED TO 5% ACIDITY WITH WATER), WHITE VINEGAR (DILUTED WITH WATER TO 5% ACIDITY), SEA SALT (NATURAL SEA SALT, MAGNESIUM CARBONATE [2% MAXIMUM]), POPPY SEEDS, MUSTARD FLOUR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, XANTHAN GUM AND ONION POWDER.

Check ORIGINAL DRESSING, POPPY SEED against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
TangyAcidicSavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingGarnishing