Is ORIGINAL ESSENCE ALL PURPOSE SEASONING BLEND, ORIGINAL ESSENCE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Versatile seasoning blend delivers balanced savory and aromatic notes, enhancing meats, vegetables, soups, and snacks. Fine, evenly textured powder disperses easily for rubs, marinades, and tabletop use. Customers frequently note reliable flavor enhancement, convenience, and consistent seasoning; some report preferring bolder intensity or milder overall taste across diverse home kitchens.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Paprika, Spices, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Black Pepper, Calcium Carbonate, Soybean Oil, Natural Flavor.

Check ORIGINAL ESSENCE ALL PURPOSE SEASONING BLEND, ORIGINAL ESSENCE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ORIGINAL ESSENCE ALL PURPOSE SEASONING BLEND, ORIGINAL ESSENCE is available at 15 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWegmans

About this product

Seasoning · Granule

Flavor
SavorySaltyPeppery
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingMarinadingMeal Prep