Is ORIGINAL FLAVOR MACARONI & CHEESE DINNER, ORIGINAL Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • cheese culture
  • whey
  • milk protein concentrate
  • cheese sauce mix

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kraft Original Macaroni & Cheese Dinner is a popular boxed pasta dinner that offers a quick and easy meal option. The product features macaroni pasta cooked to perfection and is known for its cheesy goodness. It is a convenient choice for those seeking a delicious and satisfying meal. While no specific information is available about what people say about the product, its longstanding popularity suggests a positive reception among consumers. With its familiar and comforting taste, Kraft Original Macaroni & Cheese Dinner remains a go-to choice for macaroni and cheese enthusiasts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED MACARONI (WHEAT FLOUR, DURUM FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE (IRON), THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID); CHEESE SAUCE MIX (WHEY, MILKFAT, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, SODIUM TRIPHOSPHATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, WITH PAPRIKA, TURMERIC, AND ANNATTO ADDED FOR COLOR, ENZYMES, CHEESE CULTURE).

Check ORIGINAL FLAVOR MACARONI & CHEESE DINNER, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ORIGINAL FLAVOR MACARONI & CHEESE DINNER, ORIGINAL is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishLunch