Is ORIGINAL FLAVORED FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT WITH A CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING BARS, ORIGINAL Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whey proteinconcentrate
  • skim milk
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

frozen dairy dessert: milk, skim milk, corn syrup, sugar, cream, maltodextrin, whey proteinconcentrate, contains 2% or less of: cellulose gel, propylene glycolmonoesters, guar gum, mono and diglycerides, locust bean gum, cellulose gum, carrageenan, natural and artificial flavor, sucralose, chocolate coating: coconut oil, cocoa, cocoa processed with alkali, soybean oil, soy lecithin, salt, vanilla, contains: milk, soy

Check ORIGINAL FLAVORED FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT WITH A CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING BARS, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

ORIGINAL FLAVORED FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT WITH A CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING BARS, ORIGINAL is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar, Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go