Is Original flavour organic enriched soy beverage Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • b5
  • b1
  • pantothenate
  • b2
  • +6 more

b5

Dietitian note

Vitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, neutral flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that blends easily into coffee, tea, cereal, smoothies, and recipes. Reviews commonly note consistent creaminess and good mixability for frothing; some users report occasional separation or a thinner mouthfeel in certain batches, while most appreciate its versatility for everyday uses and stirring.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Whole Organic Soybeans, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Sunflower Oil And/or Organic Canola Oil, Calcium Carbonate, Natural Flavours, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum, Vitamin A Palmitate, Riboflavin (B2), Vitamin D2, Vitamin B12, Thiamine (B1), Niacin (B3), Vitamin B6, Pantothenate (B5)

Check Original flavour organic enriched soy beverage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Original flavour organic enriched soy beverage is available at 6 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreSpud CaWalmart Ca

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid, Bottle

Flavor
NuttySweetMild
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingSmoothieBreakfast