Is Original flavour organic enriched soy beverage Vegetarian?

Description
Mild, neutral flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that blends easily into coffee, tea, cereal, smoothies, and recipes. Reviews commonly note consistent creaminess and good mixability for frothing; some users report occasional separation or a thinner mouthfeel in certain batches, while most appreciate its versatility for everyday uses and stirring.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- pantothenate
- b5
- vitamin b12
- b1
- +5 more
pantothenate
Dietitian noteVitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, neutral flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that blends easily into coffee, tea, cereal, smoothies, and recipes. Reviews commonly note consistent creaminess and good mixability for frothing; some users report occasional separation or a thinner mouthfeel in certain batches, while most appreciate its versatility for everyday uses and stirring.
Ingredients
Filtered Water, Whole Organic Soybeans, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Sunflower Oil And/or Organic Canola Oil, Calcium Carbonate, Natural Flavours, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum, Vitamin A Palmitate, Riboflavin (B2), Vitamin D2, Vitamin B12, Thiamine (B1), Niacin (B3), Vitamin B6, Pantothenate (B5)
Check Original flavour organic enriched soy beverage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Original flavour organic enriched soy beverage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Simple Mills Organic Seed Flour Crackers Original
Coconut Secret The Original Coconut Aminos® Soy-Free Seasoning Sauce -- 8 fl oz
Primal Kitchen No Soy Organic Teriyaki Sauce & Marinade - 8.5 fl oz
ORIGINAL ALL PURPOSE SOY SAUCE, ORIGINAL
Where to buy
Original flavour organic enriched soy beverage is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Milk Substitute · Liquid, Bottle


