Is ORIGINAL FRENCH TOAST STICKS, ORIGINAL Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- wheat gluten
- cultured wheat flour
- enriched bleached wheat flour
- natural and artificial flavor
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BREAD (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, SUGAR, YEAST, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEAT GLUTEN, CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, GRAIN VINEGAR, GLYCERYL MONOOLEATE, SOY LECITHIN, TURMERIC [COLOR], PAPRIKA EXTRACT [COLOR], POLYSORBATE 60, POLYSORBATE 80, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES), WATER, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SOY FLOUR, DEXTROSE, SALT, GUM ARABIC, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARRAGEENAN, YEAST, SOY LECITHIN, CARAMEL COLOR, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR).
Check ORIGINAL FRENCH TOAST STICKS, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL FRENCH TOAST STICKS, ORIGINAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Stick


