Is Original fruit flavoured candy Mega Pack Vegan?

Description
Assorted fruit flavored pieces deliver bright, recognizable berry, citrus and tropical notes with a consistently chewy, slightly springy texture. Commonly used for parties, candy bowls, movie nights and classroom rewards; reviewers frequently cite generous portion size and flavor variety while noting occasional variance in individual piece freshness and flavor intensity.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural and artificial flavours
natural and artificial flavours
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Assorted fruit flavored pieces deliver bright, recognizable berry, citrus and tropical notes with a consistently chewy, slightly springy texture. Commonly used for parties, candy bowls, movie nights and classroom rewards; reviewers frequently cite generous portion size and flavor variety while noting occasional variance in individual piece freshness and flavor intensity.
Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Citric Acid, Tapioca Dextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Natural And Artificial Flavours, Colours (With Tartrazine), Sodium Citrate, Carnauba Wax
Check Original fruit flavoured candy Mega Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Original fruit flavoured candy Mega Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Original fruit flavoured candy Mega Pack is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Pouch


