Is Original fruit flavoured candy Mega Pack Vegetarian?

Description
Assorted fruit flavored pieces deliver bright, recognizable berry, citrus and tropical notes with a consistently chewy, slightly springy texture. Commonly used for parties, candy bowls, movie nights and classroom rewards; reviewers frequently cite generous portion size and flavor variety while noting occasional variance in individual piece freshness and flavor intensity.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavours
natural and artificial flavours
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Assorted fruit flavored pieces deliver bright, recognizable berry, citrus and tropical notes with a consistently chewy, slightly springy texture. Commonly used for parties, candy bowls, movie nights and classroom rewards; reviewers frequently cite generous portion size and flavor variety while noting occasional variance in individual piece freshness and flavor intensity.
Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Citric Acid, Tapioca Dextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Natural And Artificial Flavours, Colours (With Tartrazine), Sodium Citrate, Carnauba Wax
Check Original fruit flavoured candy Mega Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Original fruit flavoured candy Mega Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Log Cabin Original Pancake Syrup (430370) 24 oz (Pack of 12)
Hormel Pepperoni Original Pillow Pack - 6oz
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Sour Patch Kids Original Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz Bag
Starburst Original Jelly Beans Chewy Easter Candy Bag
Where to buy
Original fruit flavoured candy Mega Pack is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Pouch


