Is Original Gourmet Lollipops Strawberry Shortcake Vegetarian?

Description
Strawberry shortcake-flavored hard candy on a stick offers a sweet, creamy-fruit profile with a firm, glossy texture that slowly dissolves in the mouth. Commonly used as party favors, classroom treats, or candy-dish additions, reviews cite nostalgic taste and strong sweetness, with occasional notes of artificial flavor and mixed consumer satisfaction.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- buffered lactic acid
- glycerin
- natural and artificial flavors
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Strawberry shortcake-flavored hard candy on a stick offers a sweet, creamy-fruit profile with a firm, glossy texture that slowly dissolves in the mouth. Commonly used as party favors, classroom treats, or candy-dish additions, reviews cite nostalgic taste and strong sweetness, with occasional notes of artificial flavor and mixed consumer satisfaction.
Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Cream Milk), Coconut Oil, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Color (may Contain Titanium Dioxide, Caramel Color Fd&c Red #3, Red #40, Blue #1, Blue #2, Yellow #5, Yellow #16, Glycerin, Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Dextrose), Buffered Lactic Acid, Water, Salt. Contains Milk, Coconut And Soy
Check Original Gourmet Lollipops Strawberry Shortcake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Original Gourmet Lollipops Strawberry Shortcake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Stick


