Is ORIGINAL GUACAMOLE, ORIGINAL Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • glucono delta lactone
  • natural flavor
  • propylene glycol

glucono delta lactone

Dietitian note

Glucono (also known as GDL, gluconolactone or e575) is a bacterial ferment derived from plants. However, some manufacturers may use non vegan ingredients to feed the bacteria so if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

AVOCADO BLEND (HASS AVOCADOS, TOMATOES, ONIONS, JALAPENO PEPPERS, LIME JUICE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF WATER, SALT, SERRANO PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, GRANULATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED CILANTRO, NATURAL FLAVOR), PICO DE GALLO BLEND (TOMATO, ONION, LEMON JUICE [LEMON JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE {WATER, LEMON JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE}, LEMON OIL, CITRIC ACID, SUGAR, SALT, PROPYLENE GLYCOL [EMULSIFIER], SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], SODIUM BISULFATE 1/40 OF 1% [PRESERVATIVE], FD&C YELLOW #5], CILANTRO, JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, GLUCONO DELTA LACTONE (TO MAINTAIN COLOR & FRESHNESS), SODIUM BENZOATE (TO MAINTAIN COLOR & FRESHNESS)).

Check ORIGINAL GUACAMOLE, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ORIGINAL GUACAMOLE, ORIGINAL is available at 1 retailer

Meijer

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangyCitrus
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingGarnishing