Is Original Herkimer Cheese Port Wine Cheese Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- whey
- cheese cultures
- ny cheddar cheese
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
NY CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, WHEY, ALMONDS, PORT WINE, MILK FAT, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, FD&C REDS 40 AND 3, 0.1% PROPYLPARABEN (PRESERVATIVE), GUAR GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO RETARD MOLD), SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, ANNATTO (COLOR)
Check Original Herkimer Cheese Port Wine Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Original Herkimer Cheese Port Wine Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Piece


