Is ORIGINAL HERKIMER, CHUTTER, HEAT & POUR CHEESE SPREAD, CHEDDAR, CHEDDAR Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- pasteurized cultured milk
- cultured milk
- whey
- cream cheese
- ny cheddar cheese
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
NY CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, ENZYMES, SALT), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, WHEY, SALT, LOCUST BEAN GUM), WATER, WHEY, MILK FAT, GUAR GUM, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE TO RETARD MOLD, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE.
Check ORIGINAL HERKIMER, CHUTTER, HEAT & POUR CHEESE SPREAD, CHEDDAR, CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL HERKIMER, CHUTTER, HEAT & POUR CHEESE SPREAD, CHEDDAR, CHEDDAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Smart Balance Original 67% Butter Spread, 15 oz
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


