Is ORIGINAL INSTANT OATMEAL PACKETS, ORIGINAL Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • riboflavin
  • calcium carbonate

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Rolled Oats (With Oat Bran), Calcium Carbonate (A Source Of Calcium), Salt, Guar Gum, Caramel Color, Reduced Iron, Niacinamide (One Of The B Vitamins), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (One Of The B Vitamins), Vitamin A Palmitate, Riboflavin (One Of The B Vitamins), Thiamin Mononitrate (One Of The B Vitamins), Folic Acid (One Of The B Vitamins)

Check ORIGINAL INSTANT OATMEAL PACKETS, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ORIGINAL INSTANT OATMEAL PACKETS, ORIGINAL is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
NeutralNutty
Texture
DryGrainy
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingMeal Prep