Is ORIGINAL LOW FAT GRANOLA MULTI-GRAIN CEREAL, ORIGINAL Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- natural flavor
- vitamin b12
- vitamin d3
- +3 more
polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN OATS, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, RICE, ALMONDS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF MOLASSES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PALM OIL, SALT, CINNAMON, NONFAT MILK, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, NATURAL FLAVOR, MALT FLAVOR, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS FOR FRESHNESS, GUAR GUM. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: IRON (FERRIC PHOSPHATE), NIACINAMIDE, REDUCED IRON, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN D3, VITAMIN B12.
Check ORIGINAL LOW FAT GRANOLA MULTI-GRAIN CEREAL, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL LOW FAT GRANOLA MULTI-GRAIN CEREAL, ORIGINAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Sun Chips Multi-Grain Snacks Original 7oz Bag
Purely Elizabeth Ancient Grain Granola Gluten Free Original -- 12 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
About this product
Cereal · Granule, Dried


