Is ORIGINAL LOW FAT YOGURT, FRENCH VANILLA & ORANGE CREME Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • kosher gelatin
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a acetate
  • natural flavor

kosher gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FRENCH VANILLA INGREDIENTS: PASTEURIZED GRADE A REDUCED FAT MILK, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, KOSHER GELATIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, YOGURT CULTURES (L. BULGARICUS, S. THERMOPHILUS, L. ACIDOPHILUS), VITAMIN A ACETATE, VITAMIN D3. ORANGE CREME INGREDIENTS: PASTEURIZED GRADE A REDUCED FAT MILK, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, KOSHER GELATIN, ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, COLORED WITH ANNATTO EXTRACT, YOGURT CULTURES (L. BULGARICUS, S. THERMOPHILUS, L. ACIDOPHILUS), VITAMIN A ACETATE, VITAMIN D3.

Check ORIGINAL LOW FAT YOGURT, FRENCH VANILLA & ORANGE CREME against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
VanillaCitrusSweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieDrinking