Is ORIGINAL MIX, ORIGINAL Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- propylene glycol alginate
- polysorbate 80
propylene glycol alginate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHILI PEPPER POWDER, SALT, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTICAKING), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, POLYSORBATE 80, XANTHAM GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, VITAMIN C, SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE. MAY CONTAIN BLUE POPPY SEED, GROUND CARDAMON, GARLIC POWDER, BAY LEAF GROUND, SESAME SEED POWDER.
Check ORIGINAL MIX, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL MIX, ORIGINAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


