Is ORIGINAL, ORANGE CREME Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk
  • cultured pasteurized grade a nonfat milk

whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A NONFAT MILK AND WHOLE MILK, ORANGE CREME BASE [SUGAR, WATER, ORANGE PUREE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, ANNATTO (FOR COLOR), FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE (FOR COLOR)], SUGAR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, KOSHER GELATIN.

Check ORIGINAL, ORANGE CREME against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingDrinkingGarnishing