Is ORIGINAL ORGANIC 100% WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium phosphate

calcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC EXPELLER PRESSED HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL AND/OR ORGANIC EXPELLER PRESSED HIGH OLEIC SAFFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC CRACKED WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, ORGANIC CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC CORNSTARCH, SEA SALT, ORGANIC BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, LEAVENING (CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), VITAMIN E (MIXED TOCOPHEROLS) TO HELP PROTECT FLAVOR.

Check ORIGINAL ORGANIC 100% WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping
Vegan? ORIGINAL ORGANIC 100% WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL | Spoonful