Is ORIGINAL ORGANIC 100% WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium phosphate
calcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC EXPELLER PRESSED HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL AND/OR ORGANIC EXPELLER PRESSED HIGH OLEIC SAFFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC CRACKED WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, ORGANIC CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC CORNSTARCH, SEA SALT, ORGANIC BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, LEAVENING (CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), VITAMIN E (MIXED TOCOPHEROLS) TO HELP PROTECT FLAVOR.
Check ORIGINAL ORGANIC 100% WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL ORGANIC 100% WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters Whole Grain Gluten Free Peanut Butter -- 11 oz
About this product
Snack · Cracker


