Is ORIGINAL PANCAKE & WAFFLE SYRUP, ORIGINAL Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • artificial and natural flavors

artificial and natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Classic, sweet maple-style syrup with a smooth, viscous texture that pours evenly over pancakes and waffles; commonly used on French toast, oatmeal, and desserts. Customers often note consistent sweetness, easy-pour bottle, and reliable thickness, while some reviews occasionally mention an artificial flavor and preference differences compared with pure maple syrup.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Artificial And Natural Flavors, Salt, Cellulose Gum, Caramel Color, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Sodium Benzoate And Sorbic Acid

Check ORIGINAL PANCAKE & WAFFLE SYRUP, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ORIGINAL PANCAKE & WAFFLE SYRUP, ORIGINAL is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Syrup · Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingDipping