Is ORIGINAL PASTA SAUCE, ORIGINAL Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • meat lard

meat lard

Dietitian note

Lard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO SAUCE, TOMATO PUREE, SUGAR, MEAT LARD, SALT, BLACK PEPPER.

Check ORIGINAL PASTA SAUCE, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiRich
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep