Is ORIGINAL PEANUTS, MILK CHOCOLATE, RAISINS, ALMONDS, CASHEWS WESTERN TRAIL MIX HIGH ENERGY SNACKS, ORIGINAL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk powder
  • high oleic sunflower
  • wax
  • chocolate liquor
  • milk chocolate
  • +1 more

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS, CHOCOLATE CANDY PIECES (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR , WHOLE MILK POWDER , SOY LECITHIN ADDED AS AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLA), SUGAR, ARTIFICIAL COLOR [FD&C BLUE NO. 1, BLUE NO. 1&2 LAKE, YELLOW # 5&6, YELLOW # 5&6 LAKE, RED NO. 40, RED NO. 40 LAKE, SORBITOL, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, PHOSPHORIC ACID, METHYL AND PROPYL PARABENS], CORN SYRUP, WAX, DEXTRIN), RAISINS, ALMONDS, CASHEWS, VEGETABLE OIL (HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER), SALT.

Check ORIGINAL PEANUTS, MILK CHOCOLATE, RAISINS, ALMONDS, CASHEWS WESTERN TRAIL MIX HIGH ENERGY SNACKS, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
SweetNuttySalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast