Is ORIGINAL PLAIN BREAD CRUMBS, ORIGINAL PLAIN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • nonfat dry milk
  • calcium propionate
  • riboflavin

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOASTED BREAD CRUMBS MADE FROM ENRICHED BREAD (ENRICHED FLOUR [CONTAINS WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], CORN SYRUP, VEGETABLE OIL, [SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL], SALT, YEAST, WHEY, SOY FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, WHEAT GLUTEN, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, RYE FLOUR, CORN FLOUR, OAT BRAN, CORN MEAL, RICE FLOUR, POTATO FLOUR, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN, CALCIUM PROPIONATE [PRESERVATIVE], SESAME SEEDS, CARAWAY SEEDS).

Check ORIGINAL PLAIN BREAD CRUMBS, ORIGINAL PLAIN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Granule, Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
CookingBakingTopping