Is ORIGINAL PLAIN BREAD CRUMBS, ORIGINAL PLAIN Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium propionate
- riboflavin
calcium propionate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOASTED BREAD CRUMBS MADE FROM ENRICHED BREAD (ENRICHED FLOUR [CONTAINS WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], CORN SYRUP, VEGETABLE OIL, [SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL], SALT, YEAST, WHEY, SOY FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, WHEAT GLUTEN, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, RYE FLOUR, CORN FLOUR, OAT BRAN, CORN MEAL, RICE FLOUR, POTATO FLOUR, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN, CALCIUM PROPIONATE [PRESERVATIVE], SESAME SEEDS, CARAWAY SEEDS).
Check ORIGINAL PLAIN BREAD CRUMBS, ORIGINAL PLAIN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL PLAIN BREAD CRUMBS, ORIGINAL PLAIN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Granule, Dried


