Is ORIGINAL PORK & BEANS IN TOMATO SAUCE, ORIGINAL Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • natural flavorings

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PREPARED BEANS, WATER, SUGAR, TOMATO PASTE, CORN SYRUP, PORK, SALT, PAPRIKA, SPICE, CARAMEL COLORING, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, AND GARLIC POWDER.

Check ORIGINAL PORK & BEANS IN TOMATO SAUCE, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeatyTangy
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish