Is original potato salad Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • egg
  • egg yolks
  • eggs
  • egg whites
  • egg yolk

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

potatoes, salad dressing (water, soybean oil, sugar, vinegar, modified food starch, egg yolk, salt, natural flavor, paprika, calcium disodium edta [preservative], lemon juice, garlic, xanthan gum), sugar, mustard (water, vinegar, mustard seed, salt, turmeric, paprika), onions, eggs (egg whites, egg yolks, xanthan gum, citric acid), salt, water, e sodium benzoate & potassium sorbate (preservatives), black pepper. contains egg.

Check original potato salad against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishSaladSandwich