Is original potato salad Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • egg whites
  • egg yolks
  • eggs
  • egg yolk
  • xanthan gum
  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural flavor

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

egg whites
egg yolks
eggs

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

potatoes, salad dressing (water, soybean oil, sugar, vinegar, modified food starch, egg yolk, salt, natural flavor, paprika, calcium disodium edta [preservative], lemon juice, garlic, xanthan gum), sugar, mustard (water, vinegar, mustard seed, salt, turmeric, paprika), onions, eggs (egg whites, egg yolks, xanthan gum, citric acid), salt, water, e sodium benzoate & potassium sorbate (preservatives), black pepper. contains egg.

Check original potato salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishSaladSandwich
Vegan? original potato salad | Spoonful