Is ORIGINAL RECIPE CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIES, ORIGINAL RECIPE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey
  • chocolate chips

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, CHOCOLATE CHIPS [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN, VANILLA EXTRACT], BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM, SOYBEAN OILS), WHEAT FLOUR, INVERT SUGAR, WHEAT STARCH, WATER, EGGS, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN), MOLASSES, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED (CORN), SALT, WHEY, BAKING SODA, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM.

Check ORIGINAL RECIPE CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIES, ORIGINAL RECIPE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast Item