Is ORIGINAL RECIPE CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIES, ORIGINAL RECIPE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, CHOCOLATE CHIPS [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN, VANILLA EXTRACT], BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM, SOYBEAN OILS), WHEAT FLOUR, INVERT SUGAR, WHEAT STARCH, WATER, EGGS, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN), MOLASSES, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED (CORN), SALT, WHEY, BAKING SODA, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM.

Check ORIGINAL RECIPE CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIES, ORIGINAL RECIPE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast Item