Is ORIGINAL RECIPE MADE WITH 100% PREMIUM PORK FULLY COOKED BREAKFAST SAUSAGE, ORIGINAL Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Ready to heat links deliver savory seasoning and a tender interior with crisp edges when pan fried; commonly used in breakfast sandwiches, skillets, and casseroles. Reviewers cite consistent convenience, reliable reheating, and ease of portioning from the package, while some report occasional variability in seasoning intensity or portion size concerns.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
- dextrose
- natural flavor
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ready to heat links deliver savory seasoning and a tender interior with crisp edges when pan fried; commonly used in breakfast sandwiches, skillets, and casseroles. Reviewers cite consistent convenience, reliable reheating, and ease of portioning from the package, while some report occasional variability in seasoning intensity or portion size concerns.
Ingredients
Pork, Water And Less Than 2% Of The Following: Natural Flavor, Salt, Encapsulated Salt, Sugar, Dextrose, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Diacetate, Yeast Extract, Citrus Extract
Check ORIGINAL RECIPE MADE WITH 100% PREMIUM PORK FULLY COOKED BREAKFAST SAUSAGE, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL RECIPE MADE WITH 100% PREMIUM PORK FULLY COOKED BREAKFAST SAUSAGE, ORIGINAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Johnsonville Breakfast Sausage Links Original Recipe 14 Links - 12 Oz
Jimmy Dean Original Fully Cooked Pork Sausage Patties, 9.6 Oz., 8 Count
Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Original Pork Sausage Links, 9.6 Oz., 12 Count
Banquet Brown 'N Serve Original Fully Cooked Sausage Links Frozen Meat, 6.4 oz, 10 Count (Frozen)
Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Italian Style with Mozzarella Cheese, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
Where to buy
ORIGINAL RECIPE MADE WITH 100% PREMIUM PORK FULLY COOKED BREAKFAST SAUSAGE, ORIGINAL is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Meat · Patty


