Is ORIGINAL RECIPE POTATO & WHEAT CRISP, ORIGINAL RECIPE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • riboflavin

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATO FLOUR, CANOLA OIL, CORN STARCH, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SALT, OAT FIBER, SOY LECITHIN, DRIED WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR), MALTODEXTRIN, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, ASCORBIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE.

Check ORIGINAL RECIPE POTATO & WHEAT CRISP, ORIGINAL RECIPE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyUmami
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishLunchOn The Go