Is ORIGINAL RECIPE POTATO & WHEAT CRISP, ORIGINAL RECIPE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATO FLOUR, CANOLA OIL, CORN STARCH, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SALT, OAT FIBER, SOY LECITHIN, DRIED WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR), MALTODEXTRIN, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, ASCORBIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE.

Check ORIGINAL RECIPE POTATO & WHEAT CRISP, ORIGINAL RECIPE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyUmami
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishLunchOn The Go